Will the use of compatible cartridge VOID my printer warranty? - Imported

Will using 3rd party cartridges VOID my warranty?
Updated 4/4/2011 by SuperMediaStore Staff

Absolutely not. Using a compatible (PGI5BK) or remanufactured ink (T060120) or toner cartridge will not void the manufacturer's warranty. It is illegal for the manufacturer to prevent you from using printer ink or toner cartridges from other sources than the original manufacturer (OEM such as 53335). Similarly, it would be illegal for Radio Shack to mandate that you only use their batteries in their products. You as the consumer have the ultimate say and choice.

It is stipulated in "MAGNUSON-MOSS WARRANTY IMPROVEMENT ACT" passed by the US Congress. MAGNUSON-MOSS WARRANTY IMPROVEMENT ACT United States Code Annotated Title 15 Commerce and Trade Chapter 50 Consumer Product Warranties 15 Section 2302 (c)

"No warrantor of a consumer product may condition his written or implied warranty of such product on the consumer's using, in connection with such product, any article or service (other than article or service provided without charge under the terms of the warranty) which is identified by brand, trade or corporate name; except that the prohibition of this subsection be waived by the commission if: 1) The warrantor satisfies the Commission that the warranted product will function properly only if the article or service so identified is used in connection with the warranted product, and 2) The Commission finds that such a waiver is in the public interest."

You can also get the information from Wikipedia.